skip to main content
Facebook Twitter


Article Image
OCSD5 Art Students Win SC Economics Competition

William J. Clark Middle Students Win Contest

William J. Clark Middle School students, Malashia Green's and Sharon Rajadhas' economic posters artwork have been selected for publication in SC Economics' 2017-18 Economic Concepts Calendar.  These students received $25 checks and had their birthdays printed on the calendar.


For this achievement Malisha, Sharon and their families were invited as guests at the 28th Annual Awards Luncheon where the contest prize was awarded.  Ms. Malissa Wright is their art teacher. 

Please view the winning artwork in the photo album section.


Article Image
SC Read Across America Art Contestant Winner

Joceline Irick of William J. Clark Middle

The South Carolina Education Association representatives 
Presented prizes as result of Read Across South Carolina art contest
 
The South Carolina Education Association presented William J. Clark Middle School student, Joceline Irick with her Best in Show Award from the Read Across South Carolina art contest on Wednesday, March 1 at 4:00 pm at William J. Clark Middle School.
 
Representatives of The South Carolina Education Association made a surprise presentation to Joceline. Her teacher, Malissa Wright was notified Joceline was selected the Best in Show winner and helped to coordinate the surprise announcement. Limited edition tee shirts printed with Joceline’s prize-winning artwork were given to students in her program. Other prizes include:
  • $300 for Joceline Irick 
  • An EdVenture Family Pass and Lunch for Joceline and her family
  • $150 for her teacher Malissa Wright
 
The Read Across South Carolina art contest was designed to promote literacy and art across South Carolina by encouraging K-12 public school students to use various media to produce artwork using the theme Unity in Education, to commemorate the 50-year merger of the Palmetto Education Association and South Carolina Education Association.
This second state-wide Read Across South Carolina art contest brought in more than 80 entries from kindergarten through high school age students from across the state. Judges selected winners from different grade divisions, K-5, 6-8 and 9-12. Joceline’s artwork was chosen as the Best in Show winner, taking top honors.
All of the winning artwork, will be displayed at the EdVenture Children’s Museum in Columbia. 

Visual and Performing Arts Award Winning Programs

2016 - 2017: Year in Review

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

2016 – 2017 Year in Review

 In the areas of Visual Arts, Instrumental Music, Choral Music and Drama, the following awards were earned during the 2016 – 2017 school year:

·             92 Local Awards

·             54 State-Level Awards

·             50 Participants in Collegiate Instrumental Clinics

·             01 Participant in a National Park Band Festival (Walt Disney World)

 

Some of our top award winners for the year include:

·             Setene’ Green, 1st Place/Best in Show at SC State Fair in Visual Arts (Clark)

·             Malashia Green, Art published in the SC Economic Concepts Calendar (Clark)

·             Sharon Rajadhas, Art published in the SC Economic Concepts Calendar (Clark)

·             Joceline Irick, SCEA Read Across America Poster Contest Winner (Clark)

·             Joceline Irick, Winner of the Melba McKenzie Scholarship (Clark)

·             Shakera Jenkins, 1st Place SC State Fair in Visual Arts (Clark)

·             WJ Clark Chorus, Rating of Excellent, SC Music Educators Choral Festival

·             WJ Clark Band, Rating of Superior, SC Band Directors Association Concert Festival

·             OCSD5 Combined Middle School Honor Band, Rating of Superior, SCBDA Concert Festival

·             OCSD5 Combined High School Honor Band, Rating of Excellent, SCBDA Concert Festival

·             Bethune-Bowman Middle-High Band, Rating of Excellent, SCBDA Lower State

·             Emondria Dash, 1st Place, SI Group, Inc., No E-A-R-T-H Art Competition (North MH)

·             Erikqua Dash, 2nd Place, SI Group, Inc., No E-A-R-T-H Art Competition (North MH)

·             Dajanique Layseth, 3rd Place, SI Group, Inc., No E-A-R-T-H Art Competition (North MH)

·             North MH Marching Band, Rating of Excellent, SCBDA Lower State

·             North MH Band, 11 Superior Ratings; 6 Excellent Ratings, SCBDA Solo & Ensemble

·             OW Wind Ensemble, Rating of Excellent, SCBDA Concert Festival

·             Amani Marsh, Member of Region 4 SCBDA Region Band (OW)

·             Christopher Jones, Member of Region 4 SCBDA Region Band (OW)

·             Jamieon Jamison-Gilmore, Member of Region 4 SCBDA Region Band (OW)

·             Gabriel Nkhata, Member of Region 4 SCBDA Region Band (OW)

·             OW Maroon 7 Big Band, Rating of Superior, SCBDA Jazz Band Festival

·             OW Disciples of Dissonance (Combo), Rating of Superior, SCBDA Jazz Band Festival

·             Sydney Howell, Gold Medal, NAACP ACT-So Competition (OW)

 

Department of Visual and Performing Arts
Artistic Achievements and Awards 2016 - 2017

 VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

 

BROOKDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc.

                  Sual Stevenson                      1st Place Most Popular

                  Ja’Mya Franklin                      2nd Place Most Popular

 

MARSHALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Preston Middleton                 1st place for 3rd grade

                  Isaiah Sibley                        1st place for 3rd grade

                  Savion Williams                    1st place for 5th grade

                  Sean Blackshear                   1st place

                  Lauren Binghak                     1st place

                  Isioza Isa                             1st place

                  Savion Williams                    2nd place for 5th grade

                  Mar’kise Williams                  2nd place

                  Nyla Baker                           3rd place for 2nd grade

                  Sean Blackshear                   3rd place

                  Javien Elmore                       3rd place

 

Trinity United Methodist Church Children’s Sabbath Art Contest

                  Jalen Mack                            2nd Place Drawing (3 – 5 grades)

                  Javien Elmore                        2nd Place Creative Art (3 – 5 grades)

 

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc. Poster Contest

                  Peddapalli Prajwala              1st Place   Category I

                  Lauren Binghak                   1st Place   Most Popular

                  Peddapalli Prajwala              2nd Place Most Popular

                  Markus Williams                   3rd Place Most Popular

 

Consortium of the Arts

                  Jonathan Smalls                   Visual Arts

                  Sean Blackshear                   Visual Arts

                  Isaiah Sibley                        Visual Arts

 

RIVELON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc.

                 Lyric Washington                     1st Place Most Popular

                 Toreona Johnson                     2nd Place Most Popular

                 Ja’Nia Hayward                       3rd Place Most Popular

 

SHERIDAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc.

                  LaDaija Prince                         1st Place Most Popular

                  Jeremiah Council                     2nd Place Most Popular

 

WHITTAKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Travis Dwight                        1st place for 1st grade

                  Kenneth Dickson                    2nd place for 1st grade

                  Chrisette Kimpson                  3rd place for 1st grade

                  Devon Sweeper                      3rd place for 1st grade

 

Orangeburg County Chapter of the Links, Inc. Poster Contest

                  Jasmine Watson                   1st Place Most Popular

                  Aloni Charles                        2nd Place Most Popular

                  Taysean McClune                   3rd Place Most Popula

 

ROBERT E. HOWARD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Yasmine Howell                     1st Place Arts and Crafts

                  Kameela Haynes                   1st Place Arts and Crafts

                  Imani Mack                          2nd Place Arts and Crafts

                  Jada Belton                           2nd Place Arts and Crafts

 

Trinity United Methodist Church Children’s Sabbath Art Contest

                  Jania Butler                          1st Place Creative Art

                  Imani Mack                          3rd Place Creative Art

 

WILLIAM J. CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Jayanna Moncrieffe                1st Place Wood Art

                  Markus Elmore                      1st Place Paper Mache

                  Jaden McGuire                       1st Place Bead Art

                  Malissa Wright                       1st Place Professional Division

                  Malissa Wright                       1st Place Professional Division

                  Malissa Wright                        2nd Place Professional Division

                  Malissa Wright                       2nd Place Professional Division

 

South Carolina State Fair Winners

                  Setene’ Green                         1st Place Best in Show

                  Caleb Wright                           3rd Place

 

SC Economic Concepts Calendar Winners

                  Malashia Green                       $25 and Art published in Calendar

                  Sharon Rajadhas                     $25 and Art published in Calendar

 

SC Education Association Read Across America Art Contest

                  Joceline Irick                            1st Place and $300

                  Jeshaih Green                           2nd Place

                  Jedaiah Green                           Honorable Mention

 

SC Education Association Read Across America Art Contest (continued)

                 Micah Glover                            Honorable Mention

                 Malissa Wright                          Teacher received $150

 

Melba McKenzie Scholarship

                  Joceline Irick                          1st Place and $750

 

Trinity United Methodist Church Children’s Sabbath Art Contest

                  Anarami Isa                            1st Place Drawing (6-8 grades)

                 

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc. Poster Contest

                  Javien Elmore                         1st Place category II

                  Sharon Rajadhas                     1st Place Category III

                  Sharon Rajadhas                     1st Place Most Popular

                  Joceline Irick                            2nd Place Most Popular

                  Alphaeus Eades                        3rd Place Most Popular

 

Orangeburg-Calhoun Consortium for the Arts

                  Jeshaiah Green                         Visual Arts

                  Bethany Green                         Visual Arts

                  Sharon Rajadhas                      Visual Arts

                  Isoiza Isa                                Visual Arts

 

SUMMER GIFTED AND TALENTED ARTS CONSORTIUM

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Shaelyn Rivers-Green               1st Place

                  Shakera Jenkins                       1st Place

                   Taylore Reed                           1st Place

 

South Carolina State Fair Winners

                  Shakera Jenkins                        1st Place

                  Taylore Reed                             2nd Place

                  Juskiem Watley                         3rd Place

                  Malissa Wright                           1st Place Prof. Div. (Mixed Media)

                  Malissa Wright                           1st Place Prof. Div. (Mixed Media)

 

NORTH MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL

Orangeburg County Fair Winners

                  Taylor Riden                                 1st Place Youth Div Arts and Crafts

                  Destiny Hanson                            1st Place Youth Div Arts and Crafts

                  Jacey Schultz                               2nd Place Youth Div. Box Sculpture

                  Dajanique Leysath                        2nd Place Youth Div. Oil Pastels

                  Destiny Hanson                             2nd Place Youth Div. 3D Mask

                                                                                                           

SI Group, Inc. No E-A-R-T-H Art Competition

                   Emondria Dash      (7th Grade)       1st Place

                   Erikqua Dash         (12th Grade)     2nd Place

                   Dajanique Layseth (11th Grade)      3rd Place

 

Trinity United Methodist Church Children’s Sabbath Art Contest

                  Kaylee Livingston                            2nd Place Drawing (6-8 grades)

                  Juliette Bolen                                 3rd Place Drawing (6-8 grades)

 

Orangeburg Chapter of the Links, Inc. Poster Contest

                  Sydney Lee                                  1st Place Category IV

 

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Sierra Harvey                               Visual Arts


Department of Visual and Performing Arts
Artistic Achievements and Awards 2016 - 2017

 PERFORMING ARTS AWARDS

BROOKDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Kansas Benjamin                                     Dance

                  Chenia Robinson                                     Drama    

                  Jaiden Kelly                                            Instrumental Music

 

DOVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Jamari Wright                                         Vocal Music

 

MARSHALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  A’shera Murphy                                        Vocal Music

                  Jerniya Richardson                                   Dance

 

WHITTAKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Kendric Arthur                                          Vocal Music

 

WILLIAM J. CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Sheridan Tucker-Staley                              Vocal Music

                  Madison Bell                                             Vocal Music

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Concert Performance Assessment

                  WJ Clark Symphonic Band                                    Rating of Superior

                  OCSD5 Middle School Honor Band                         Rating of Superior

 

South Carolina Music Educators Middle School Choral Performance Assessment

                  WJ Clark Chorus                                                  Rating of Excellent

 

BETHUNE-BOWMAN MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL

South Carolina Band Directors Association Concert Performance Assessment

                  OCSD5 Middle School Honor Band                        Rating of Superior

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Region 4 Region Band

                   Breanna Murray

 

Claflin University Honor Band Clinic Participant

                  Breanna Murray

 

NORTH MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL

Summer Arts Consortium

                  Kaysia Wade                                                  Vocal Music

                  Summerlyn Thompson                                    Vocal Music

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Marching Band Competition

                 Lower State Competition                                  Rating of Excellent

                                         

South Carolina Band Directors Association Region 4 Region Band

                  Crystal Waymyers                                                    

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Concert Performance Assessment

                  OCSD5 Middle School Honor Band                  Rating of Superior

                  OCSD5 High School Honor Band                     Rating of Excellent

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Solo and Ensemble

                  Patrick Mack/Sydney Lee                                 Rating of Superior

                  Javier Chavis/Azaria Horton                             Rating of Superior

                  Javier Chavis/Eddie Perry                                 Rating of Superior

                  Keyosha Hammond/Bailey Swain                       Rating of Superior

                  Haileigh Glymph/Carlee Chavis                           Rating of Superior

                  Tahilla Jones/Destany Benjamin                          Rating of Superior

                  Damon Kearse/Brandazea Glover                        Rating of Superior

                  Summerlyn Thompson/Nyla Kenly                       Rating of Superior

                  Donye Milhouse/Kevin Williams                           Rating of Superior

                  Summerlyn Thompson/Patryce Mack                   Rating of Superior

                  Alexis Lee/Crystal Waymers                                Rating of Superior

                  Ethan Baxter/Nick Infinger                                 Rating of Excellent

                  Taylor Jamison/Sydney Lee                                 Rating of Excellent

                  Donye Milhouse/Trace Jeffcoat                             Rating of Excellent

                  Jayla Young/Carolina Santos-Agudo                     Rating of Excellent

                  Ethan Baxter/Morgan Sweat                                Rating of Excellent

                  Grace Wang/Tamyah Perry                                  Rating of Excellent

 

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON HIGH SCHOOL

South Carolina Band Directors Association Marching Band Competitions

                   OW Marching Orange Pride                               Rating of Excellent

                   Blue Machine Marching                                     Rating of Excellent

                   Gus Moody Marching Festival                           Rating of Excellent

                   Dillon High School Marching Competition         Rating of Excellent

                   Lower State Competition                                   Rating of Excellent

                                                                                                                             

 South Carolina Band Directors Association Concert Performance Assessment

                  OW Wind Ensemble                                            Rating of Excellent

                  OCSD5 High School Honor Band                       Rating of Excellent

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Region 4 Region Band

                 Amari Marsh

                 Christopher Jones

                 Jamieon Jamison-Gilmore

                 Gabriel Nkhata

 

South Carolina Band Directors Association Jazz Performance Assessment

                 Maroon 7 Big Band                                             Rating of Superior

                 Disciplines of Dissonance (Combo)                    Rating of Superior

 

University of South Carolina Band Clinic Participants

                 Jamieon Jamison-Gilmore (Honor Band)

                 Desmon Nichols

                 Gabriel Nkhata

                Kyla Haynes

                Amari Marsh

 

Claflin University Honor Band Clinic Participants

                  Kyla Haynes

                  Shanice Wright

                  Lauren Rowe

                  Gabriel Nkhata

                  Amari Marsh

                  Venus Rowe

                  Luevelyn Brooker

                  Lauren Jones 

                  John Thomas 

                  Ja’Wan Footman

                  Kavon Pam

                  Jomar Lewis 

                  Ranomi Felder 

                  Samuel Mitchell 

                  David Brandyburg 

                  Deantre Footman

                  Talijuan Perez

                  Joshua  Quarles

                  Juwan Reid

                 Shaquilla Brooker 

                  Deja Blackmon

                  Quintin Bradley

                 Deonte’ Tyler

                 Jordan Ransom

                 Alexis Brown

                 Jeramie Simpson

                 Jamieon Gilmore

                 Dashon Scott

                 Jhonna Roeback

                Christian Harris

                 Nigel Shields

                 Jaylen Johnson

                Malcolm Green

 

NAACP ACT-SO Competition (Local)

                  Sydney Howell                                            Gold Medal (Dramatic Monologue)

                  Jamieon Gilmore                                          Medal       Instrumental (Classical)

                  Adrianna Tobin                                            Medal       Visual Arts (Painting)

                  Jessica Butler                                              2nd Place – Vocal (Classical)

                  Eric Tyler                                                    2nd Place – Monologue

                  Eric Tyler                                                    2nd Place – Vocal (Contemporary)

                  Markeria Moore                                           2nd Place – Film

                  Kenika Garvin                                             3rd Place - Original Poetry

                  Tyra Jamison                                               3rd Place – Oratory

                  Rohit Swain                                                3rd Place – Original Essay

                  Markeria Moore                                           3rd Place – Vocal (Contemporary)

                  Eric Tyler                                                   3rd Place – Vocal (Classical)


Article Image
Orangeburg-Calhoun Consortium for the Arts

Summer Fine Arts Gifted and Talented Program

Orangeburg – Calhoun Consortium for the Arts
A Summer Program Artistically Gifted Children
 

The Orangeburg-Calhoun Consortium for the arts summer program promotes and provides activities to develop and enhance the talents of artistically gifted students in participating counties. The Consortium also increases awareness of the importance of the arts schools and communities.  It serves as a springboard for many young artists in the areas of music, dance, drama, and visual arts.

Participants are chosen based on a four-step audition process.  Steps include:  1) Parent- Peer-Teacher – Self Recommendation, 2) School level screening, 3) District-level screening and 4) Final screening. 

In addition to continuing the development of basic skills and training in the specialty areas, students at the consortium present an annual visual arts exhibition and performing arts production.

Based on district enrollment, Orangeburg 5 is allotted 45 slots for student participants. 

The 2016 – 2017 final auditions were completed on April 7, 2017.

This program is supported by the SC State Department of Education and the local participating districts.

 

Orangeburg Consolidated School District Five

2017 Summer Consortium Newly Enrolled Participants

Benjamin, Kansas, Brookdale                                                                

Robinson, Chenia, Brookdale                                                          

Wright, Jamari, Dover                             

Blackshear, Sean, Marshall                                                   

Murphy, A’shera, Marshall                                                     

Richardson, Jerniya, Marshall 

Green, Jeshaiah, Clark                            

 Wade, Kaysia, North M/H

Sibley, Isaiah, Marshall

Smalls, Jonathan, Marshall

Isa, Isoiza, Clark

Rajadhas, Sharon, Clark

Arthur, Kendric, Whittaker

Tucker-Staley, Sheridan, Clark

Bell, Madison, Clark  

Harvey, Sierra, North M/H

Green, Bethany, Clark 

Thompson, Summerlyn, North M/H


School Supplies
578 Ellis Avenue | Orangeburg, SC 29115 | (803) 534-5454